Home News Calendar About the Club Uniform Rallies Results Games Horse Trials Showjumping Dressage and Showing Photo Gallery For Sale Sponsors
 

 


KG Games Day: Senior Team
Sally Greig, Tuesday, 10 June 2008
 
 
 
YARRAMABAT CUP
 
Senior Team- 6th
 
 
MGA PAIRS JUNE
 
Patrick and Grace- U15
9th
Alice and Emily (from St Andrews)- U15
2nd
 
YASS PAIRS
 
Emma and Pat placed 7th out of 14 at the 2009 Yass National Pairs comp!!!
 
Well Done Emma and Pat
 
MORNINGTON GAMES 2009
 
Senior
 
Caitlin H
Emma H
Pat D
Lucie-rose G 
 
1st in Seniors
 
 
Junior
Grace G
Grace T
Victoria T
Emily M
 
4th in Juniors
 
WELL DONE EVERYONE!!!!
 
 
 
ZONE GAMES 2009
 
Team

Lucie-rose Ganas on Pixie
Alice Greig on Velvet
Micaela Knaggs on Bella
Patrick Dyson on Dolly
Emma Hedt on Bella
Grace Ganas on Milo
 
MGA Feb 09
PAIRS

Alice G and Lucie Rose G: 3rd
Patrick and Emma: 5th
 
Individuals
 
Alice G: 3rd U15 Final
Patrick: 4th U15 Final

NATIONAL MOUNTED GAMES CLNIC AND SELECTIONS

On January 25th of January Lucie-rose Ganas and Alice Greig were selected for the National Mounted Games Development squad and Patrick Dyson was selected for the National Mounted Games Junior Squad!!

WELL DONE!!!!

KANGAROO GROUND ALTERNATIVE GAMES DAY

Donvale PC sent two teams:
In the juniors team, named The Donnies the team consisted of the following riders:

Alice on Harley
Jimmy on Tubby
Bina on Tonka
Grace on Muffet
Grace T on Nelly

Their results were:
Bending: 1st
Ball and Bucket: 1st
Two Flag: 1st
Bottle Race: 1st
Stick Pegging: 1st
Flag and Drum: 1st
5 Flag: 1st
5 Mug: 3rd

Which placed them 2nd overall, 10 points off 1st!

In the senior team, named Donvale Red Devils it consisted of the following riders:

Emma on Bella
Micci on Duke
Lucie on Pixie
Patrick on Dolly

Their results were:

Bending: 3rd
Ball and Bucket: 2nd
Two Flag: 2nd
Bottle Race: 1st
Stcik Pegging: 2nd
Flag and Drum: 3rd
5 Flag: 2nd
5 Mug: 2nd

Which placed them 3rd overall!

CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE WHO RODE AND CAME TO SUPPORT!

Also a big congratulations to Grace Turner for competing extremely well for her first games comp ever!!

WELL DONE EVERYONE!

PCAV PRINCE PHILIP AND SENIOR GAMES STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

The following riders will be representing Donvale at Prince Phillip Games Day on the 5th of October at Werribee PArk National Equestrian Centre:

Micci on Duke
Alice on Harley
Lucie on Pixie
Patrick on Dolly
Grace on Muffet

They will be competing in the Intermediate Section which is for under 16 year olds.
They will compete in the following races:
Sword Race
Pyramid Race
Three Mug
Tack Shop
Five Flag
Ball and Cone
Ball and Bucket
Tyre Race

Any riders or parents are welcome to come and support!

GOOD LUCK!




BRIAN BRENAN GAMES CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES!!!


YARRAMBAT CUP: 24TH AUGUST!


 TEAM
Alice on Harley
Emma on Bella
Lucie on Pixie
Grace on Muffet

Competed at the Yarrambat Cup on Sunday the 24th of August.

RESULTS
Bending Baton: 3rd
Bottle Race: 2nd
3 Mug: 2nd
Ball and Bucket: 1st
Stepping Stones: 4th
Canadian Race: 3rd
Hi Lo: 2nd
5 Flag: 1st

They placed 7th overall and just missed out on a ribbon! Well Done to all the girls who rode!

1st: Riddels Creek
2nd: Yarrambat
3rd: St Andrews

 

 


 

Kangaroo Ground Games Day Report
 

 

On the 1st of June Donvale sent a composite games team to Kangaroo Ground Pony Club for the Kangaroo Ground Games Day, consisting of

Emma H- Bella

Alice G- Harley

Jimmy D- Tubby

Eloise G- Tonka

Pat D- Dolly

Grace G- Muffet

Lucie- rose G- Pixie

These are the results of the 6 games that the team competed in…

Bending Baton- 3rd

Bottle Race- 2nd

Ball and Bucket- 2nd

Stick Pegging relay- 1st

Two Flag race- 1st

Flag and Drum relay- 1st

 

OVERALL RESULTS

 

1st- Macedon A

2nd- Yarrambat A

3rd- Kangaroo Ground A

4th- St Andrews A

5th- Macedon B

6th- Donvale A

 

Well done to all the riders in the team and especially the parents who came to support them. The next games day that Donvale is Brian Brennen Games day. Also a big thankyou to Pat and Jimmy for helping out with the team!


 


 

Zone Games Day Report


 


 

Donvale sent one team consisting of...

Alice

Emma

Micci

Elly

Bina

Grace

Lucie- Rose

- to Wesburn park to compete for a place at the state championships!
 

Donvale placed =5th overall- 3 places off getting into state!


 


 

These were the top three teams...
 

1st- Yarrambat A

2nd- St Andrews A

3rd- Kangaroo Ground A


 

Alice, Emma and Micci went to the State Games team try out and two day clinic at the start of this year. They were all very succesfull- Emma and Alice were picked for the Junior Development Squad and Micci entered a individual comp on the last day and came first overall.

MGA

U12

Jimmy and Grace: 3rd


 

U15

Alice and emma: 3rd

Patrick and Lucie: 4th


U17
Alice and Grace G: 4th

OPEN
Patrick and Jordan: 4th
 


 

 

Other Links
 PHOTOS FROM STATE GAMES 2008
 PHOTOS AND RESULTS FROM PRINCE PHILLIP STATE CHAMPS


Emma on Bella

2006 Zone Games Team

Zone Games Day

Zone Games Day

Zone Games Day

Zone Games Day

Zone Games Day

Zone Games Day

The Junior Team - 1st

DPC

DPC

Duke and Harley

Jimmy

Micci

Alice

Alice's Dev Squad Team

DPC

Grace T on Nelly

Grace T on Nelly receiving her 2nd place ribbon

Alice on Harley receiving her 2nd place ribbon

DONNIES

Grace T on Nelly

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

DPC

Alice

Alice, Lucie and Emma

Alice Greig
Website by